HOME CONTACT US LOGIN
 
Dangote Cement still interested in South Africa's PPC: CEO
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Thursday, 19 October 2017 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Moxima Gama
FBR has breached the support trend-line of its primary bull trend.  Full story

Sharenet
Sasol's production numbers were in line with expectations, but the concern lies with Lake Charles  Full story

Sharenet
SA markets rallied from a poor start yesterday to close the day firmly up.  Full story

Top News
Dangote Cement is still interested in acquiring South African rival PPC and would do a deal at the right price, its outgoing chief executive officer Onne van der Weijde said on Thursday.  Full story

South Africa's rand firmed on Thursday, snapping a three-day losing streak, helped by some investors taking profits from the dollar's recent rally and short covering triggered by the currency approaching technical support levels.  Full story
 
SA Business
A narrowing current account deficit, improving economy and stable inflation should help South Africa avoid credit rating cuts in November, central. . .  Full story
South Africa remains committed to shale gas exploration and was studying a court order revoking fracking regulations as it pushes to. . .  Full story
Standard Chartered closed some bank accounts linked to the Gupta family in South Africa in 2014, a spokeswoman for the bank. . .  Full story
South African platinum producer Royal Bafokeng Platinum said on Thursday it was dropping the services of contractor JIC Mining Services, majority. . .  Full story

Nigerian lenders have picked Barclays to try to find new investors for debt-laden 9mobile, two banking sources said on Thursday.. . .  Full story
French gas utility Engie has bought a Ugandan home solar systems company to expand in sub-Saharan Africa by providing power to millions. . .  Full story
Dangote Cement is still interested in acquiring South African rival PPC and would do a deal at the right price, its outgoing chief. . .  Full story
South Africa's Anglogold Ashanti is to sell two gold mines for a total $307 million in the latest retreat from a sector which. . .  Full story

Slower Chinese growth crimped investor appetite for emerging market stocks on Thursday, which hit a one-week low after heavy losses in Asia spread to Europe, but currencies such as the rand and lira snapped. . .  Full story
South Africa's government has named Johannes Bhekumuzi Magwaza as chairman of loss-making state-owned airline South African Airways (SAA), replacing Dudu Myeni, who was an ally of President Jacob Zuma, the finance. . .  Full story
South Africa's finance minister is expected to address concerns over dwindling tax revenues in his mid-term budget on Wednesday to reassure credit agencies of his commitment to a tighter purse, a. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders were advised that in respect of the twelve months ended 30 September 2017, the Company expects headline earnings per share. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Lewis Stores (Pty) Ltd. (˘Lewis Stores÷), a wholly- owned subsidiary of the Company, has concluded an agreement. . .  Full story
Harmony has entered into a definitive agreement ("Transaction Agreement") with AngloGold Ashanti Ltd. ("AngloGold Ashanti") to acquire the underground mine Moab. . .  Full story
Harmony announced that it has entered into an agreement with AngloGold Ashanti Ltd. ("AngloGold Ashanti") to acquire its Moab Khotsong and. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the interim period went up 2% to R1.23 billion (R1.2 billion). whilst gross profit lowered to R376.8 million (R390.9. . .  Full story
Spear REIT released their maiden interim results, therefore there are no comparable figures. Total revenue for the period came in at. . .  Full story
Revenue for the interim period increased to R111.4 million (2016: R105.7 million). Gross profit climbed to R29.1 million (2016: R18.5 million).. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year lowered to R56.2 million (2016: R60.7 million). Gross profit declined to R20 million (2016: R24.4 million). Operating. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0057896.83-255.58-0.44%
JSE Top 4017:0051525.52-221.69-0.43%
JSE Financial17:0042892.95-111.95-0.26%
JSE Industrial17:0087297.39-508.63-0.58%
JSE Indust 2517:0079456.64-470.21-0.59%
JSE Resource17:0035971.79-128.91-0.36%
JSE Gold17:001329.4418.271.39%
USD / ZAR19:5913.58230.01770.13%
GBP / ZAR19:5517.8396-0.0526-0.29%
EUR / ZAR19:5516.07590.06920.43%
NZD / ZAR19:599.5349-0.1739-1.79%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.69690.04030.38%
USD / JPY19:59112.5480-0.3990-0.35%
EUR / USD19:591.18360.00410.35%
GBP / USD19:591.3154-0.0050-0.37%
BTC / USD20:005663.04166.293.03%
BCH / USD19:59328.21-12.41-3.64%
BTC / ZAR19:5979001.00898.001.15%
ETH / USD19:59307.70-6.03-1.92%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5959.56-0.95-1.57%
DJ Futures20:0023075.00-44.00-0.19%
DJ Ind20:0023134.96-22.64-0.10%
SP 50019:312558.52-2.74-0.11%
Nasdaq20:006592.56-31.66-0.48%
FTSE 10017:427523.04-19.83-0.26%
DAX18:0812990.10-52.93-0.41%
CAC4018:085368.29-15.52-0.29%
Nikkei08:3021448.5285.470.40%
Shanghai09:303370.17-11.62-0.34%
Hang-Seng10:2828159.09-552.67-1.92%
ASX All07:425959.805.000.08%
NZSE 5009:108124.079.050.11%
Gold $19:591288.037.380.58%
Gold R20:0017494.41123.490.71%
Gold R/kg20:0056244539700.71%
Brent Crude20:0057.21-0.67-1.16%
Silver $19:5917.22200.26301.55%
Platinum $19:59920.505.030.55%
Palladium $19:59957.243.240.34%
R18617:308.790.000.06%
R20416:497.180.050.70%
R20716:497.46-0.00-0.07%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
19/10/201712920363395341,281,520R17,751,736,5891950422399591
18/10/201720713453394524,148,774R17,484,657,7552167412808452
17/10/201712724969445448,555,347R19,135,642,7462322362537849
16/10/201722113352406309,762,386R20,279,814,2942293682472057
13/10/201719615747400287,385,372R19,151,330,4842462142924215
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 4SIGHT  2353014.63.%146640
2 QUANTUMF  3283913.49.%1189759
3 STADIONPL  4164110.93.%921082
4 WORKFORCE  165138.55.%200000
5 SEREIT  20691196.10.%4479
6 SEAHARVST  1325756.00.%2250
7 BRIMST-N  1275554.51.%10102
8 ARCMITTAL  595254.39.%224205
9 ANCHOR  490204.26.%267514
10 NIVEUS  39001504.00.%838
11 NORTHAM  48421723.68.%359682
12 ASSORE  290009503.39.%103906
13 ANGGOLD  128453953.17.%2603221
14 TRADEH  1809543.08.%2510
15 VALUE  380102.70.%212240
16 CAT  1323332.56.%903
17 ARCINVEST  825202.48.%25911
18 CHOPPIES  30662.00.%43342
19 LONMIN  1493281.91.%78155
20 ATLEAF  1895351.88.%4734

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 LONFIN  120-680-85.00.%100
2 EMEDIA  473-112-19.15.%1700
3 Cognition  130-20-13.33.%90228
4 SILVERB  246-28-10.22.%765
5 MASPLAST  161-14-8.00.%18317
6 BRAIT  5251-277-5.01.%1473531
7 AEEI  387-20-4.91.%287494
8 CONDUIT  195-10-4.88.%21439
9 BRIMSTON  1240-60-4.62.%475
10 WESCOAL  220-9-3.93.%245209
11 WOOLIES  5800-195-3.25.%28418413
12 HARMONY  2268-73-3.12.%3383659
13 INTUPROP  3988-127-3.09.%1490413
14 ADCORP  1340-40-2.90.%76067
15 MASSMART  11250-326-2.82.%188027
16 CAPCO  4718-130-2.68.%429247
17 DISTELL  12701-347-2.66.%83999
18 INSIMBI  150-4-2.60.%1700
19 ASCENDIS  1870-45-2.35.%285548
20 JSE  13504-317-2.29.%149027

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 4SIGHT  2352503014.63.%146640
2 QUANTUMF  3283403913.49.%1189759
3 NEPIROCK  19428194831180.61.%515432
4 MAS  30653104150.49.%687492
5 EQUITES  2200226020.09.%1209661
6 RESILIENT  1419014392-100-0.70.%349295

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 LONFIN  120120-680-85.00.%100
2 EMEDIA  473473-112-19.15.%1700
3 LONG4LIFE  535516-12-2.19.%2193237
4 CITYLDG  1296512350-32-0.25.%424722

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4051,525.52-221.69-0.43%
Industrial87,297.39-508.63-0.58%
Mid Cap74,513.42-353.93-0.47%
Small Cap60,901.07-79.84-0.13%
Resource 2035,971.79-128.91-0.36%
Industrial 2579,456.64-470.21-0.59%
Financial 1515,776.91-9.16-0.06%
Financial & Ind. 3081,980.54-360.43-0.44%
All Share57,896.83-255.58-0.44%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 27,081.53-58.96-0.22%
Gold Mining1,329.4418.271.39%
Platinum Mining19.36.160.83%
GENERAL MINING8,244.31-44.38-0.54%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 25,520.67-70.91-0.28%
Chemicals 20,214.98-37.61-0.19%
Forestry & Paper 61,303.80-513.58-0.83%
Industrial Metals 14,147.77272.611.96%
Industrials 49,133.62-193.13-0.39%
General Industrials 185.23-.69-0.37%
Consumer Goods 80,111.60-315.99-0.39%
Automobiles & Parts 4,125.8447.551.17%
Household Goods417.1200.05%
Health Care 7,759.3013.760.18%
Beverages 207.85-4.35-2.05%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,426.08-31.97-0.34%
Personal Goods 1,225.98-4.50-0.37%
Consumer Services 23,673.08-152.06-0.64%
General Retailers 6,579.74-135.09-2.01%
Travel & Leisure 4,591.32-13.51-0.29%
Media 708.08-3.21-0.45%
Support Services 1,959.57-11.69-0.59%
Telecommunications 6,878.72-113.16-1.62%
Financials 42,892.95-111.95-0.26%
Banks 8,034.6939.440.49%
Non-life Insurance 67,657.18-467.84-0.69%
Life Insurance 38,338.00-312.38-0.81%
General Financial 3,870.52-36.10-0.92%
Technology 46,364.12-191.90-0.41%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,172.39-16-0.49%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,564.56-15-0.42%
COAL MINING18,456.97-126-0.68%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,525.96-15-0.20%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,093.2559617.04%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,163.5020.18%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 672.11-1.02-0.15%
CAPPED PROPERTY 537.91-0.47%
RESOURCE 20,362.90-57-0.28%
DIVIDEND PLUS221.55-1-0.44%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,658.27-57-0.54%
Capped Top 4026,726.71-114-0.43%
Capped All Share29,041.91-128-0.44%
JSE TABACO 11,044.36-73-0.65%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
EQUEQUITES PROP FUND LTDBUY17/10/2017
ANGANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDBUY16/10/2017
GFIGOLD FIELDS LIMITEDBUY13/10/2017
NPNNASPERS LIMITEDBUY12/10/2017
AMSANGLO AMERICAN PLATINUM C...BUY12/10/2017
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
20/10/2017ASTORIASeptember 2017 (Q)
20/10/2017DIS-CHEMAugust 2017 (Interim)
20/10/2017SPANJAARDAugust 2017 (Interim)
23/10/2017ENXGROUPAugust 2017 (Final)
24/10/2017SPEARREITAugust 2017 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
BLACKSTAR18/10/1721/11/1715/12/17ZAR 0.0466
VALUE18/10/1716/01/1822/01/18ZAR 0.0800
PICKNPAY17/10/1705/12/1711/12/17ZAR 0.3340
GAIA16/10/1731/10/1706/11/17ZAR 0.2484
CMH16/10/1712/12/1718/12/17ZAR 0.6100
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
IBRPREF129/09/1717/10/1723/10/17ZAR 14.4890
ILPREF229/09/1717/10/1723/10/17ZAR 14.4890
CAPITEC27/09/1717/10/1723/10/17ZAR 5.2500
SHFINV-PREF07/09/1717/10/1723/10/17ZAR 4.2956
WBHO05/09/1717/10/1723/10/17ZAR 3.2500

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
TSHTsogo Sun Holdings Ltd.19/10/2017Confirmed
HPAHospitality Property Fund Ltd.19/10/2017Confirmed
HPBHospitality Property Fund Ltd.19/10/2017Confirmed
ILEImbalie Beauty Ltd.20/10/2017Confirmed
AEGAveng Ltd.23/10/2017Unconfirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
19/10/201717:47TSOGO SUN HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Annual General Meeting
19/10/201717:20HOSPITALITY PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Results of annual general meeting
19/10/201717:18CONDUIT CAPITAL LIMITED - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual General Meeti...
19/10/201717:05SPANJAARD LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Group Results for the Six Months Ended 31 ...
19/10/201716:38PSV HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Results for th...
19/10/201716:30INTERNATIONAL HOTEL PROPERTIES LIMITED - Update in respect of salient dates for ...
19/10/201716:08BNP PARIBAS PERSONAL FINANCE SOUTH AFRICA LTD - RCG01C Maturity Announcement
19/10/201715:30A E C I LIMITED - Notice to Noteholders regarding the Cautionary Announcement is...
19/10/201715:25FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC261 and FRC262 - Listing of New Financial Instrument
19/10/201715:21ANCHOR GROUP LIMITED - Disclosure of assets under management and advice
19/10/201715:20OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 Disclosure - Paysafe
19/10/201715:10INTERWASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Appointment of Company Secretary
19/10/201714:45TRUSTCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - results of AGM
19/10/201714:30ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in securities by Directors and Compa...
19/10/201714:30ASPEN PHARMACARE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing in Aspen Securities
19/10/201714:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
19/10/201714:00ABSA BANK LIMITED - AB010 - Full Redemption and Delisting:
19/10/201713:36MUSTEK LIMITED - Repurchase of ordinary shares in Mustek
19/10/201713:35STELLAR CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Changes to the board
19/10/201713:00HAMMERSON PLC - Acquisition of Cergy 3 shopping centre, France
19/10/201713:00CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By An Associate Of A Direc...
19/10/201712:59LABAT AFRICA LIMITED - Favourable court order for Labat in matter brought by Gem...
19/10/201712:52BHP BILLITON PLC - BHP Billiton Plc 2017 AGM Presentation
19/10/201712:49BHP BILLITON PLC - BHP Billiton Plc 2017 AGM Speeches
19/10/201712:15CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED - Notice of Annual General Meeting
19/10/201711:44AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of AfricaPalladium debentures - ETFP...
19/10/201711:30JSE LIMITED - Blue Diamond Investments No. 3 (RF) - Investor Report - BD0302
19/10/201711:15CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Notification of Major Interests in Shares
19/10/201710:48BRIKOR LIMITED - Update on the sale of the Donkerhoek Business and withdrawal of...
19/10/201710:30THE BIDVEST GROUP LIMITED - Disclosure of significant holding of Bidvest Ordinar...
19/10/201710:21INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Expiry Of Equity Traded Note Securities - 18 October 201...
19/10/201710:07QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement
19/10/201710:00CENTRAL RAND GOLD LIMITED - Firm and Conditional Placing, Board Changes and App...
19/10/201709:35AFRICAN DAWN CAPITAL LIMITED - Clarification Announcement: Annual General Meetin...
19/10/201709:01SOUTH32 LIMITED - Quarterly Report - September 2017
19/10/201709:00SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Unaudited Consolidated Interim Results For Six Months Ended...
19/10/201709:00CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 75 000 a...
19/10/201709:00LONDON FINANCE AND INVEST. GRP PLC - Annual General Meeting and Proxy Form corre...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - GIVIND - Distribution for the quarter ended ...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFSWIX - Distribution and re-investment for ...
19/10/201708:00STANDARD BANK GROUP LIMITED - Financial information provided to ICBC and update ...
19/10/201708:00SASOL LIMITED - Sasol publishes production and sales metrics for the three month...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - MAPPSG - Distribution and re-investment for ...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFSH40 - Distribution for the quarter ended ...
19/10/201708:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixwdm Securities...
19/10/201708:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixqua Securities...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - GIVISA - Distribution for the quarter ended ...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFEMOM - Distribution and re-investment for ...
19/10/201708:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrix500 Securities...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - GIVRES - Distribution for the quarter ended ...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFTRCI - Interest distribution and re-invest...
19/10/201708:00SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Listing Of Additional Satrixemg Securities...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - GIVFIN - Distribution for the quarter ended ...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFGOVI - Interest distribution and re-invest...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - MAPPSP - Distribution and re-investment for ...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NFILBI - Interest distribution and re-invest...
19/10/201708:00NEWFUNDS COLLECTIVE INVEST SCHEME - NEWFSA - Distribution for the quarter ended ...
19/10/201707:55OANDO PLC - Suspension of trading on the JSE
19/10/201707:51OANDO PLC - Suspension of trade on the Nigerian Stock Exchange
19/10/201707:41SASOL LIMITED - Dealings in Securities
19/10/201707:06HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - A leading South African gold producer boo...
19/10/201707:05LEWIS GROUP LIMITED - Acquisition of United Furniture Outlets (Pty) Ltd - A Cash...
19/10/201707:05ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - Sale of various assets in the Vaal River region incl...
19/10/201707:05HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Proposed acquisition of Anglogold Ashanti'...
19/10/201707:05ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - AngloGold Ashanti announces the disposal of its Kopa...
19/10/201707:05BHP BILLITON PLC - Change to BHP Sustainability Committee Chairman

Click here for more SENS news
Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2017 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa