Sabvest interim results June 2018
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Friday, 20 July 2018 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Most Read News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Ricki Allardice
Several new developments are poised to revolutionise healthcare.  Full story

Stephan Maritz
Steinhoff Update on Lock-Up Agreement  Full story

Ricki Allardice
Over the last 24 hours BTC has traded in a narrow consolidating range  Full story

Ian Stiglingh
The SARB kept interest rates unchanged, citing increased inflationary pressure  Full story

Most Read News Today
Gross income from operations and investemnts more tha doubled to R227.2 million (R83.5 million). Net income for the period attributable to equity shareholders also shot up t R160.0 million (R54.3 million). In addition, headline earnings per share jumped to 352.9 cents per share (119.7 cents  Full story
Revenue for the interim period decreased to R93.3 million (2017: R102.1 million). Income from operations fell to R12.1 million (2017: R20.4 million). Total profit attributable to equity holders of the parent decreased to R1.5 million (2017: R4.6 million). In addition, headline earnings per s  Full story
Markets
Global investors ploughed $5 billion into bonds and withdrew money from gold and European equities in the past week, as fears of a. . .  Full story
Investors switched to defensive equities and bonds in the week to July 11 as the U.S. slapped tariffs on $34 billion of Chinese. . .  Full story
The International Swaps and Derivatives Association (ISDA) has launched a market-wide consultation on potential money market fallback rates for derivatives contracts worth trillions of. . .  Full story
U.S. stock futures rose to a five-month high on Friday, extending their recent rally on expectations of solid earnings growth among U.S. firms. . .  Full story

World stock markets rose and the euro climbed to a three-week peak on Friday as the threat of tariffs by the United States. . .  Full story
Investors have pulled money out of emerging markets and European equities faster than in 2016 over the last two months, Bank of America. . .  Full story
If last year's financial markets boom was down to a 'Goldilocks' global economy, 2018 has so far been all about the bears, with. . .  Full story
If last year's financial markets boom was down to a 'Goldilocks' global economy, 2018 has so far been all about the bears, with. . .  Full story
Company News
Blue Label notes the recent share price movements and the queries received from investors regarding Brett and Mark Levys Contract For Difference (CFD) exposure in relation to their interest in Blue. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the companys integrated annual report (including the notice and proxy of the annual general meeting) and the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2018. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Barclays PLC has received approval from the Prudential Regulatory Authority and Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom for the full regulatory deconsolidation of Absa Group (formerly. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE All Share17:0056990.20713.481.27%
JSE Top 4017:0050904.20704.501.40%
JSE Resource 1017:0039743.83-223.07-0.56%
JSE Industrial 2517:0075080.271473.262.00%
JSE Financial 1517:0016478.11321.501.99%
JSE SAPI17:00520.64.610.12%
JSE Gold17:001010.438.450.84%
USD / ZAR19:5913.4407-0.0989-0.73%
GBP / ZAR19:5917.6416-0.0068-0.04%
EUR / ZAR19:5915.7520-0.0143-0.09%
NZD / ZAR19:599.14630.01090.12%
AUD / ZAR19:589.96660.00450.05%
USD / JPY19:59111.5550-0.8550-0.76%
EUR / USD19:591.17190.00740.63%
GBP / USD19:591.31260.01130.87%
BTC / USD19:597331.63-141.81-1.90%
BCH / USD19:59776.36-48.11-5.84%
BTC / ZAR19:59103000.00-599.00-0.58%
ETH / USD19:59449.62-19.15-4.09%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:5981.93-4.21-4.89%
XRP / USD19:590.45-0.03-6.27%
DJ Futures19:4825062.003.000.01%
DJ Ind19:3825064.50-134.79-0.53%
SP 50019:312802.89-1.60-0.06%
Nasdaq19:387825.30-29.15-0.37%
FTSE 10018:087678.79-5.18-0.07%
DAX18:0812561.42-124.87-0.98%
CAC4018:085398.32-18.75-0.35%
Nikkei08:2822697.88-66.80-0.29%
Shanghai09:282829.2751.501.85%
Hang-Seng10:2828224.48213.620.76%
ASX All08:356377.4022.400.35%
Gold $19:591230.577.860.64%
Gold R19:4816538.7755.580.34%
Gold R/Kg19:4853172117870.34%
Brent Crude19:4872.890.280.39%
Silver $19:5915.50600.22501.47%
Platinum $19:59826.2022.632.81%
Palladium $19:59891.5822.572.59%
R18617:448.730.000.00%
R20917:449.44-0.01-0.11%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
20/07/201824211251405244,802,770R17,595,651,5401848503068863
19/07/201816515757379256,689,266R13,986,546,3761838973164848
18/07/201816816951388242,100,811R15,524,117,0701972222711797
17/07/201821715765439215,044,652R14,493,383,8461849992808503
16/07/20188325445382229,496,995R13,512,226,7271759782579940
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 NIVEUS  3347428.46.%400
2 AFRO-C  5406914.65.%144375
3 ARGENT  4365414.14.%28823
4 GROUP-5  1101313.40.%76794
5 CARTRACK  169919913.27.%1719
6 SEPHAKU  2592912.61.%400
7 VALUE  4954710.49.%191
8 BLUETEL  908748.87.%2693386
9 CAT  1074868.70.%105616
10 ACSION  679548.64.%26202
11 ARCINVEST  668487.74.%13001
12 ELBGROUP  22001507.32.%76
13 TRUSTCO  869597.28.%1350
14 SANDOWNCP  370205.71.%297531
15 MMG  635304.96.%
16 TREMATON  320154.92.%62799
17 DATATEC  24191064.58.%468054
18 DISCOVERY  158266794.48.%1433562
19 EPEE  825354.43.%84244
20 ENX  1249494.08.%419465

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 TRNPACO  2105-345-14.08.%500
2 EMEDIA  289-36-11.08.%6369
3 STEINHOFF  323-33-9.27.%19253020
4 NOVUS  424-41-8.82.%37443
5 EXXARO  12462-808-6.09.%1326115
6 KUMBAIO  28755-1290-4.29.%503068
7 AME  4499-201-4.28.%5967
8 SOUTH32  3470-152-4.20.%506615
9 CHOPPIES  230-10-4.17.%40325
10 ASSORE  26463-1103-4.00.%36271
11 SABVEST-N  3450-125-3.50.%15000
12 HULAMIN  535-18-3.25.%25922
13 ISA  125-4-3.10.%41159
14 CALGRO  1350-42-3.02.%4489
15 FINBOND  389-11-2.75.%6670
16 ARM   10900-290-2.59.%431223
17 NEPIROCK  11631-213-1.80.%1499555
18 YeboYethu  10311-189-1.80.%2030
19 TRADEH  1280-21-1.61.%10481
20 CITYLDG  15023-242-1.59.%132395

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 KAP  715690121.71.%1382530
2 ACSION  679624548.64.%26202

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4050,904.20704.501.40%
Industrial82,393.581524.691.89%
Mid Cap70,139.12558.130.80%
Small Cap55,982.52771.421.40%
Resource 2039,743.83-223.07-0.56%
Industrial 2575,080.271473.262.00%
Financial 1516,478.11321.501.99%
Financial & Ind. 3078,658.971558.652.02%
All Share56,990.20713.481.27%
Oil & Gas 11,608.53273.222.41%
Mining 28,237.44-273.81-0.96%
Gold Mining1,010.438.450.84%
Platinum Mining14.45.271.90%
GENERAL MINING9,223.64-105.26-1.13%
Oil & Gas Producers 62,416.901469.062.41%
Basic Materials 27,579.80-153.80-0.55%
Chemicals 25,355.72215.610.86%
Forestry & Paper 66,332.95-96.36-0.15%
Industrial Metals 14,755.51-603.48-3.93%
Industrials 47,535.84688.831.47%
General Industrials 179.181.951.10%
Consumer Goods 65,748.201698.602.65%
Automobiles & Parts 3,722.7797.372.69%
Household Goods22.17-2-9.25%
Health Care 6,608.0571.991.10%
Beverages 231.05-1.98-0.85%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,001.60130.661.47%
Personal Goods 1,186.8333.762.93%
Consumer Services 24,780.25401.451.65%
General Retailers 6,819.60107.441.60%
Travel & Leisure 4,855.112.410.05%
Media 749.8113.231.80%
Support Services 1,896.3365.773.59%
Telecommunications 5,875.35123.262.14%
Financials 42,600.43696.351.66%
Banks 9,370.85232.412.54%
Non-life Insurance 77,233.38-240.53-0.31%
Life Insurance 39,128.94757.951.98%
General Financial 3,612.3945.571.28%
Technology 29,452.12350.451.20%
SHARIAH TOP40 3,040.5110.03%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,393.7640.11%
COAL MINING17,220.88-1117-6.09%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,179.83420.58%
LARGE CAP56,771.077481.34%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,070.9657416.40%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,002.3130.30%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 520.64.610.12%
CAPPED PROPERTY 425.410.10%
RESOURCE 22,029.51-121-0.54%
DIVIDEND PLUS235.28-0-0.09%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,847.91910.85%
Capped Top 4026,205.173521.36%
Capped All Share28,357.293381.21%
JSE TABACO 8,912.823203.72%
ALL SHARE NET TRI56,990.207131.27%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
JSEJSE LTDHOLD19/07/2018
MRFMERAFE RESOURCES LTDBUY18/07/2018
TKGTELKOM SA LIMITEDBUY16/07/2018
NTCNETCARE LIMITEDSELL16/07/2018
BLUBLUE LABEL TELECOMS LTDBUY16/07/2018
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
23/07/2018ALPHAMINDecember 2018 (Final)
23/07/2018AMPLATSJune 2018 (Interim)
23/07/2018ANGLOPLATCCPJune 2018 (Interim)
23/07/2018ASTORIAJune 2018 (Interim)
24/07/2018HAMMERSONJune 2018 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
NAMPAK 6%P17/07/1831/07/1806/08/18ZAR 0.0600
NAMPAK 6.517/07/1831/07/1806/08/18ZAR 0.0650
HUDACO28/06/1806/08/1813/08/18ZAR 1.9000
ARGENT28/06/1824/07/1830/07/18ZAR 0.1000
ZXSWB27/06/1821/08/1831/08/18ZAR 0.1900
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ILPREF229/06/1817/07/1823/07/18ZAR 13.9169
IBRPREF129/06/1817/07/1823/07/18ZAR 13.9169
SHFINV-PREF29/06/1817/07/1823/07/18ZAR 4.2742
TFG24/05/1817/07/1823/07/18ZAR 4.2000
LEWIS23/05/1817/07/1823/07/18ZAR 1.0000

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
MZRMazor Group Ltd.23/07/2018Confirmed
OASOasis Crescent Property Fund24/07/2018Confirmed
ISAISA Holdings Ltd.25/07/2018Confirmed
RACPRECM - Calibre Ltd.25/07/2018Confirmed
RACCRECM - Calibre Ltd.25/07/2018Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
20/07/201817:30FINBOND GROUP LIMITED - Appointment of External Auditor
20/07/201816:55BRAINWORKS LIMITED - Disposal by the Company of Remaining Interest in Getbucks M...
20/07/201816:55INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - New Listing- SPIB23
20/07/201816:52HUGE GROUP LIMITED - BEE Annual Compliance Report
20/07/201816:50STEINHOFF AFRICA RETAIL LIMITED - Results of the Resolutions Passed by Sharehold...
20/07/201815:57TELKOM SA SOC LIMITED - TL27 &TL29 Interest Rate Payment
20/07/201815:23FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - Redemption of Krugerrand Custodial Certificates
20/07/201815:22CARGO CARRIERS LIMITED - Voluntary Announcement - Broad-Based Black Economic Emp...
20/07/201814:47SAPPI LIMITED - TRP121: notification of acquisition of beneficial interest in se...
20/07/201814:37BLUE LABEL TELECOMS LIMITED - Update
20/07/201814:35FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS64 - Interest Payment Notification
20/07/201814:33FORTRESS REIT LIMITED - Interest Payments Notification - August 2018
20/07/201814:20TRUWORTHS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Trading update for the 52-week period ended 1 ...
20/07/201814:15ATLANTIC LEAF PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors and by as...
20/07/201813:40AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Voluntary Announcement News Websit...
20/07/201813:30QUILTER PLC - Form 8.3 Announcement
20/07/201813:30NASPERS LIMITED - Integrated Annual Report 2018, No Change Statement, Notice of ...
20/07/201813:10VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Interest rate reset: VKE11
20/07/201812:50BNP PARIBAS PERSONAL FINANCE SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - BPPF09, BPPF10 and BPPF11 - ...
20/07/201812:36IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - IVA859 - Listing of Tap Issue
20/07/201812:35VUKILE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Amendment to dealings in securities by associates...
20/07/201812:30THE THEKWINI WAREHOUSING CONDUIT (RF) LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing...
20/07/201812:20ABSA GROUP LIMITED - Barclays Plc receives approval for full regulatory deconsol...
20/07/201811:35REUNERT LIMITED - Notice of acquisition of a beneficial interest: Section 122
20/07/201811:31FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRS49 - Interest Payment Notification
20/07/201810:59AFRICAN MEDIA ENTERTAINMENT LIMITED - No Change Statement, Distribution of Annua...
20/07/201810:55ASHBURTON MANAGEMENT COMPANY (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional As...
20/07/201810:21STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - SEAG And Finance Holding Lock-Up Agreeme...
20/07/201810:20STEINHOFF INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS N.V. - SEAG And Finance Holding Lock-Up Agreeme...
20/07/201809:17CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 1 000 00...
20/07/201809:10CORESHARES INDEX TRACKER MANAGERS (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of 100 000 ...
20/07/201809:05SABVEST LIMITED - Unaudited interim results for the six months ended 30 June 201...
20/07/201809:02ACSION LIMITED - Director's dealing in securities
20/07/201808:31MMELA MOBILITY FINANCE (RF) LIMITED - Credit rating downgrade of Mmela Mobility ...
20/07/201808:00STENPROP LIMITED - Transaction in own shares
20/07/201807:34GLENCORE PLC - GLN - Transactions in own shares 19 July 2018
20/07/201807:05SASOL LIMITED - Sasol publishes Production and Sales metrics for the year ended ...
20/07/201807:05SASOL LIMITED - Trading statement for the financial year ended 30 June 2018

Click here for more SENS news
 
 
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2018 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa