S.Africa's Netcare gets competition clearance for $107 mln Akeso takeover
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Monday, 19 March 2018 - 20:00
Top News
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)

Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Stephan Maritz
The JSE Top 40 index will be rebalanced next week as four companies fall out of the index, and four new ones join.  Full story

Stephan Maritz
Gold still under pressure  Full story

Ian Stiglingh
  Full story

Ricki Allardice
Towards the end of last week BTC broke through the trendline.  Full story

Top News
South Africa's competition authority has approved private hospital firm Netcare's acquisition of Akeso Clinics after the company agreed to sell two hospitals and maintain a range of pricing levels, it said on Monday.  Full story

South Africa's Tiger Brands said on Monday it expected its meat products unit to record a monthly loss of up to 33 million rand ($3 million) after it suspended operations at four sites over a listeria outbreak that has killed 180 people in 14 months.  Full story
SA Business
South Africa's rand weakened against the dollar early on Monday as caution gripped investors ahead of a Moody's credit rating review announcement and the U.S. Federal Reserve's interest rates decision due later in the week.. . .  Full story

South African private education group AdvTech reported a 3 percent fall in earnings as a result of a lower student intake and a financial hit from an accounting fraud uncovered last year.. . .  Full story
South African hotel and casino operator Sun International Ltd reported on Monday a 41 percent decline in full-year adjusted earnings due to once-off items which include onerous lease contract and restructuring costs.. . .  Full story
Company News
Shareholders of Oceana (˘Shareholders÷) are referred to the announcement released on the Stock Exchange News Service (˘SENS÷) of the JSE Limited. . .  Full story
The Tharisa Board of Directors announced that Mr Zhong Liang Hong has been appointed to the Board as a non-executive director. . .  Full story
Shareholders are referred to the SENS announcement that was published on Tuesday, 6 March 2018, confirming that the oddlot offer and. . .  Full story
Harmony Gold Mining Company Ltd. (˘Harmony÷ and/or ˘the Company÷) is pleased to announce an updated Wafi-Golpu Feasibility Study (˘the Updated Study÷). . .  Full story

Harmony Gold Mining Company Ltd. (Harmony) has today released an updated Wafi-Golpu Feasibility Study prepared by the Wafi-Golpu Joint Venture (WGJV) project team. This Study incorporates the findings from the earlier Pre-Feasibility and Feasibility Studies announced in February 2016, interpretation of the additional orebody data derived from further drilling and geotechnical studies, together with further work undertaken on mine design, hydrology, tailings and port and power options. Th. . .  Full story
Company Results
Total income came in higher at R82 million (R41.7 million) whilst profit for the period increased to R64.3 million (R28.9 million).. . .  Full story
The following results are the company's maiden full twelve month results following the change in year-end from June to December. Revenue. . .  Full story
Revenue for the year increased by 22% to R4.1 billion (2016: R3.4 billion). Earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation and amortisation rose. . .  Full story
Healthcare services revenue grew to R1.4 billion (2016: R1.3 billion). Total healthcare operating profit increased by 9.62% to R283.6 million (2016:. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE All Share17:0058088.42-12.60-0.02%
JSE Top 4017:0051434.8413.200.03%
JSE Resource 1017:0034866.12-453.10-1.28%
JSE Industrial 2517:0076883.79322.830.42%
JSE Financial 1517:0018374.8415.600.08%
JSE SAPI17:00584.987.171.24%
JSE Gold17:001061.6710.851.03%
USD / ZAR19:5912.03360.06380.53%
GBP / ZAR19:5916.90060.24051.44%
EUR / ZAR19:5914.85870.15031.02%
NZD / ZAR19:598.72130.08050.93%
AUD / ZAR19:599.28000.04050.44%
USD / JPY19:59105.8860-0.0910-0.09%
EUR / USD19:591.23480.00630.51%
GBP / USD19:591.40470.01060.76%
BTC / USD19:598315.33108.921.33%
BCH / USD19:59960.5327.162.91%
BTC / ZAR19:59103801.00-1595.00-1.54%
ETH / USD19:59532.41-4.95-0.92%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:59155.902.021.31%
DJ Futures19:5224528.00-437.00-1.75%
DJ Ind16:1224763.08-110.58-0.44%
SP 50019:312699.83-52.18-1.90%
FTSE 10019:087042.93-121.21-1.69%
ASX All06/036061.5065.101.09%
Gold $19:591317.904.370.33%
Gold R19:5915859.21138.140.88%
Gold R/Kg19:5750996745340.90%
Brent Crude19:5266.040.921.41%
Silver $19:5916.32900.02300.14%
Platinum $19:59952.877.310.77%
Palladium $19:59990.14-4.36-0.44%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 HAMMERSON  9200192526.46.%15789467
2 SABVEST-N  360040012.50.%126
3 ELBGROUP  22481999.71.%31023
4 WORKFORCE  150107.14.%38000
5 FINBOND  322175.57.%25169
6 EPEE  870455.45.%107136
7 LONMIN  999495.16.%288212
8 MASTDRILL  1349594.57.%753
9 INTUPROP  36071564.52.%13650284
10 IMPLATS  25101034.28.%2951227
11 Liberty2D  800303.90.%246847
12 RENERGEN  950353.83.%2137
13 SIRIUS  1090393.71.%3426344
14 CAPCO  45941643.70.%2453319
15 MCZ  585203.54.%13004
16 HCI  146574913.47.%18066
17 ARROW-A  746243.32.%1342901
18 COMAIR  640203.23.%18929
19 DISTELL  140644062.97.%49582
20 ALTRON  1318382.97.%266819

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 RBPLAT  2539-307-10.79.%11183
2 SILVERB  116-14-10.77.%2870
3 PHUMELELA  1303-147-10.14.%22472
4 CALGRO  1350-139-9.34.%6804
5 4SIGHT  128-12-8.57.%33200
6 CARTRACK  1900-150-7.32.%680
7 ARM   10624-836-7.29.%1039006
8 STADIO  575-44-7.11.%385242
9 AVENG  131-10-7.09.%1315337
10 LEWIS  3950-276-6.53.%269255
11 ASSORE  31528-2132-6.33.%32013
12 MASPLAST  150-10-6.25.%20328
13 EFORA  118-7-5.60.%83932
14 MRHLD  970-55-5.37.%410816
15 ROLFES  305-17-5.28.%110703
16 CAT  988-54-5.18.%15226
17 AFROX  3040-159-4.97.%457821
18 STEINHOFF  389-19-4.66.%7191238
19 ARCINVEST  606-29-4.57.%173062
20 ARCMITTAL  260-12-4.41.%143125

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 RCL  1932199570.36.%367096
2 MIXTEL  71771920.28.%638332
3 AFROX  30403350-159-4.97.%457821

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 ASCENDIS  930900-39-4.02.%1879649
2 TIGBRANDS  3505534052-547-1.54.%1249742
3 REINET  2233722159-344-1.52.%214147
4 DATATEC  23482300-26-1.10.%357927
5 ANGGOLD  1069410635560.53.%1173785
6 ISA  1148521.79.%132992

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4051,434.8413.200.03%
Mid Cap77,365.78-198.65-0.26%
Small Cap58,986.75-521.63-0.88%
Resource 2034,866.12-453.10-1.28%
Industrial 2576,883.79322.830.42%
Financial 1518,374.8415.600.08%
Financial & Ind. 3082,718.14284.200.34%
All Share58,088.42-12.60-0.02%
Oil & Gas 7,
Mining 25,996.13-433.51-1.64%
Gold Mining1,061.6710.851.03%
Platinum Mining16.40.221.36%
GENERAL MINING8,270.37-180.97-2.14%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 24,690.86-313.58-1.25%
Chemicals 20,870.90-7.80-0.04%
Forestry & Paper 56,846.84-347.15-0.61%
Industrial Metals 14,966.23-478.71-3.10%
Industrials 53,053.81-22.83-0.04%
General Industrials 202.96.810.40%
Consumer Goods 62,537.25304.330.49%
Automobiles & Parts 4,868.59-197.00-3.89%
Household Goods26.70-1-4.64%
Health Care 6,895.6357.690.84%
Beverages 229.573.791.68%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,415.78-76.94-0.81%
Personal Goods 1,083.6616.681.56%
Consumer Services 25,574.5070.590.28%
General Retailers 8,596.107.360.09%
Travel & Leisure 5,124.17-40.84-0.79%
Media 743.102.110.28%
Support Services 2,010.14-43.15-2.10%
Telecommunications 6,824.5524.320.36%
Financials 47,395.76110.100.23%
Banks 10,305.2821.520.21%
Non-life Insurance 85,902.98600.000.70%
Life Insurance 46,989.99-19.59-0.04%
General Financial 3,822.21-80.27-2.06%
Technology 29,868.24-477.01-1.57%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,882.80-22-0.76%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,297.48-27-0.82%
COAL MINING14,716.93-439-2.90%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,638.16-1-0.02%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,583.09108631.05%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,090.18-4-0.39%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 584.987.171.24%
RESOURCE 19,699.67-251-1.26%
DIVIDEND PLUS253.45-3-1.03%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,971.30-32-0.29%
Capped Top 4026,527.88-6-0.02%
Capped All Share28,993.23-17-0.06%
JSE TABACO 8,821.97-142-1.58%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
20/03/2018AFRO-CDecember 2017 (Interim)
20/03/2018AFROC-PDecember 2017 (Interim)
20/03/2018MASTDRILLDecember 2017 (Final)
20/03/2018SASFINDecember 2017 (Interim)
20/03/2018SASFIN-PDecember 2017 (Interim)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ARM16/03/1810/04/1816/04/18ZAR 2.5000
BELL16/03/1803/04/1809/04/18ZAR 0.2500
OLDMUTUAL15/03/1803/04/1830/04/18GBP 0.0357
METAIR15/03/1817/04/1823/04/18ZAR 0.8000
REMGRO15/03/1817/04/1823/04/18ZAR 2.0400
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
ASSORE21/02/1813/03/1819/03/18ZAR 10.0000
SANTAM01/03/1819/03/1826/03/18ZAR 6.1600
JSE21/02/1819/03/1826/03/18ZAR 6.0500
BEE-SASOL26/02/1813/03/1819/03/18ZAR 5.0000
SASOL26/02/1813/03/1819/03/18ZAR 5.0000

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus

Stock Exchange News Service
19/03/201817:50RENERGEN LIMITED - Renewal of Cautionary Announcement
19/03/201817:47ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITED - Award and acceptance of share options to Executive D...
19/03/201817:15ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Notification of transactions by PDMRs
19/03/201817:15CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Block Listing Six Monthly Return
19/03/201817:00SIBANYE GOLD LIMITED - Dealing in securities
19/03/201816:55OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure GKN plc
19/03/201816:53CALGRO M3 DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED - Interest payment notification - CGRI
19/03/201816:35OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure Intu Properties ...
19/03/201816:30INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Publication of Annual Report and Financial Statements 2017
19/03/201816:30OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure Sibanye Stillwat...
19/03/201816:26General SENS Submitter Company - J.P. Morgan Structured Products B.V. - Publicat...
19/03/201816:25OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure Melrose Industri...
19/03/201816:23FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRBI29 - Listing of Tap Issue
19/03/201816:20OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure Hammerson Plc
19/03/201816:19KAYDAV GROUP LIMITED - Further trading statement
19/03/201816:18GEMGROW PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealing in securities by a director of the company
19/03/201816:00TRELLIDOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Financial Results For The Six Mon...
19/03/201816:00INVESTEC LIMITED - Notification of major holdings
19/03/201816:00CAPITAL & COUNTIES PROPERTIES PLC - Annual Financial Report 2017 and Notice of 2...
19/03/201815:45JUBILEE METALS GROUP PLC - Jubilee Live Interactive Webcast
19/03/201815:45OCEANA GROUP LIMITED - Announcement in relation to General Meeting
19/03/201815:45SATRIX COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT SCHEME - Implementation of the Change to the FTSE/J...
19/03/201815:41DENEL SOC LIMITED - Interest payment notification - DENG73
19/03/201815:12General SENS Submitter Company - Market Note 20180416 Changes to ICB and SA Sec...
19/03/201815:00THARISA PLC - Appointment of a non-executive director: Mr Zhong Liang Hong
19/03/201815:00INTU PROPERTIES PLC - Statement re announcement by Hammerson plc
19/03/201814:38IVUZI INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Availability of the Latest Investor Report - IVU
19/03/201814:30STENPROP LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an associate of a director of the co...
19/03/201814:00INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - Imminent Expiry- ESPIBI
19/03/201813:51BARCLAYS AFRICA GROUP LIMITED - Dealing in securities
19/03/201813:38FIRSTRAND BANK LIMITED - FRC254 and FRC257 - Interest Payment Notification
19/03/201813:02SANTAM LIMITED - Dealings In Securities
19/03/201812:25STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Acceptance by directors of shares offered in te...
19/03/201812:05FOX STREET 1 (RF) LIMITED - Partial Redemption FS1A5
19/03/201811:30FREEDOM PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Results of the General Meeting of Freedom
19/03/201811:29FREEDOM PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - CANCELLATION OF S397132 Results of the general m...
19/03/201811:27SANTAM LIMITED - SNT04 - Interest Payment Notification
19/03/201811:11AFRICA ETF ISSUER (RF) LIMITED - Redemption of AfricaRhodium debentures - ETFRHO
19/03/201811:05HAMMERSON PLC - Statement re announcement by Klpierre S.A. (Klpierre)
19/03/201811:00TRANSPACO LIMITED - TRP121: Notification Of A Disposal Of Beneficial Interest In...
19/03/201810:30COMBINED MOTOR HOLDINGS LIMITED - Trading Statement for the financial year ended...
19/03/201810:25STADIO HOLDINGS LIMITED - Voluntary Announcement Regarding The Settlement Of The...
19/03/201810:02INTERWASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Declaration of Final Dividend
19/03/201810:00INTERWASTE HOLDINGS LIMITED - Reviewed provisional condensed consolidated financ...
19/03/201810:00QUANTUM FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Results of Odd-lot Offer and Specific Offer
19/03/201810:00AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Unaudited Interim Results and Divid...
19/03/201809:30NEDBANK GROUP LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing - NGL04 - 19 March 2018
19/03/201809:21ASTORIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Notification of an acquisition of beneficial inter...
19/03/201809:15ACCELERATE PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - APF02 - Interest Payment Notification
19/03/201809:10MERCEDES-BENZ SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - MBF054 and MBF055 - Interest and Capital Pa...
19/03/201809:00HOMECHOICE INTERNATIONAL PLC - HIL annual results roadshows
19/03/201808:59TIGER BRANDS LIMITED - Update on Product Recall and Suspension of Operations
19/03/201808:30ADVTECH LIMITED - Preliminary audited results for the year ended 31 December 201...
19/03/201808:30SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
19/03/201808:00SUN INTERNATIONAL LIMITED - Reviewed Condensed Consolidated Financial Results fo...
19/03/201808:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional Securities-SYGEU
19/03/201808:00SYGNIA ITRIX (RF) PROPRIETARY LIMITED - Listing of Additional Securities-SYGWD
19/03/201808:00NETCARE LIMITED - Competition Tribunal approves Netcares acquisition of Akeso
19/03/201807:30EPE CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Unaudited summarised interim results for the six ...
19/03/201807:06HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Harmony takes tier 1 Wafi-Golpu gold-coppe...
19/03/201807:05HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED - Updated Wafi-Golpu Feasibility Study
19/03/201807:05COMPAGNIE FINANCIERE RICHEMONT SA - Publication of the voluntary public tender o...

Click here for more SENS news
Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2018 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa