HOME CAREERS CONTACT US LOGIN
 
South Africa's revenue agency concerned about falling tax compliance
Having trouble reading this email? View in your web browser
 The Sharenet Daily 
Tuesday, 12 December 2017 - 20:00
 
Charts
News
Top News
Markets
SA Business
Company News
Company Results
World Markets (Spot Prices)
JSE Today
JSE Trading Statistics
Major Moves
Index Summary
Latest Consensus Changes / Results Expected
Recent Dividends / Ex Div
Upcoming AGMs
Stock Exchange News Service (SENS)


Charts
Sharenet Securities - smarter investing | online

* Lightning quick order entry and cancelation
* Sophisticated portfolio and share selection tools
* Lowest rates in South Africa: only 0.3% commission

 
Todays Sharenet VIEWS
Wim Prinsloo
The key factors to take into account when assessing the viability of a company.  Full story

Stephan Maritz
Steinhoff - trying to calm investor nerves  Full story

Ian Stiglingh
SA markets were mostly flat yesterday as gains in Resources were offset by a sell-off in banks.  Full story

Top News
The South African revenue service (SARS) is concerned about falling tax compliance as some tax payers have stopped paying their taxes over unhappiness with the government, the agency said on Tuesday.  Full story

South Africa's manufacturing output rose 2.2 percent year-on-year in October, beating market expectations, after falling by a revised 1.7 percent in September, Statistics South Africa said on Tuesday.  Full story
 
SA Business
South Africa's Steinhoff is considering selling stakes worth a combined $1.4 billion in local companies PSG Group and KAP Industrial to. . .  Full story
South Africa's Department of Trade and Industry and the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission said on Tuesday they would investigate whether. . .  Full story
. . .  Full story
South Africa's rand was weaker in early trade on Tuesday, along with other emerging currencies, as bets of higher interest rates. . .  Full story

South African drug store chain Dis-Chem has raised 1.120 billion rand ($82.14 million) from sale of a part of the shares held by its senior management team, the company said on Tuesday.. . .  Full story
Company News
Phumelela shareholders are advised that at the Annual General Meeting of members held on 12 December 2017, all the ordinary and. . .  Full story
Further to the announcement released on SENS on 1 December 2017 relating to CloversĂ invitation to shareholders to engage with the. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that Messrs James Wellwood (Whitey) Basson and Morgan Flemming have been appointed as Independent Non-Executive Directors to the. . .  Full story
Nasperswill be hosting an Investor Day in New York today, beginning at 16:30 SA time/ 09:30 EST. Presentations will be. . .  Full story

Shareholders of Grit are referred to the announcement released by the company on the Stock Exchange News Service of the JSE Ltd. (˘JSE÷) and the website of the Stock Exchange of Mauritius Ltd (˘SEM÷) on 12 September 2017 relating to inter. . .  Full story
Shareholders are advised that the Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2017, which incorporates the condensed Annual Financial Statements and Notice of the Annual General Meeting (AGM), will be distributed to shareholders and published on the CompanyĂs website www.tharisa.com. . .  Full story
Company Results
Revenue for the year was R52 million (2016:R14.3 million) and gross profit came in at R11.4 million (2016: R7.6 million). Operating loss of R1.9 million was recorded (2016:profit of 255 000). Profit for the periodwas recorded at R4.6 million (2016: R8.7 million). In addition, headline earnings per share were 1.81cps (2016: 3.28cps). Dividends No dividend has been declared for the period under review (August 2016: Rnil). Prospects Prospects for the year ahead are excellent. With t. . .  Full story
World Markets (Spot Prices)
NameTimeRPMove% Move
JSE Overall17:0057523.62-473.71-0.82%
JSE Top 4017:0051312.31-398.91-0.77%
JSE Financial17:0042539.38-260.62-0.61%
JSE Industrial17:0086515.73-1057.80-1.21%
JSE Indust 2517:0079077.82-997.21-1.25%
JSE Resource17:0036043.5041.430.12%
JSE Gold17:001268.51-33.22-2.55%
USD / ZAR19:5913.68230.07940.58%
GBP / ZAR19:5518.18660.06470.36%
EUR / ZAR19:5516.03730.01830.11%
NZD / ZAR19:599.47940.07960.85%
AUD / ZAR19:5510.32830.08390.82%
USD / JPY19:59113.62600.08800.08%
EUR / USD19:591.1723-0.0049-0.42%
GBP / USD19:591.3314-0.0026-0.20%
BTC / USD19:5917388.03645.743.86%
BCH / USD19:591559.74164.7011.81%
BTC / ZAR20:00259999.005.745.74%
ETH / USD19:59599.2484.6716.45%
NameTimeRPMove% Move
LTC / USD19:59311.31100.5647.72%
DJ Futures19:4224564.00145.000.59%
DJ Ind19:5824529.48143.450.59%
SP 50019:312666.546.550.25%
Nasdaq19:586872.88-2.20-0.03%
FTSE 10019:087500.41106.451.44%
DAX19:0813183.5359.880.46%
CAC4019:085427.1940.360.75%
Nikkei08:3222866.17449.692.01%
Shanghai09:263280.81-41.39-1.25%
Hang-Seng10:2828793.88199.820.70%
ASX All07:386093.1011.200.18%
NZSE 5006:488280.813.300.04%
Gold $19:591239.10-2.28-0.18%
Gold R19:5916952.7465.720.39%
Gold R/kg19:5854519622780.42%
Brent Crude19:4263.50-1.18-1.82%
Silver $19:5915.6560-0.0230-0.15%
Platinum $19:59876.51-10.54-1.19%
Palladium $19:591013.374.370.43%
R18617:449.27-0.00-0.05%
R20417:447.650.060.79%
R20717:448.10-0.02-0.25%

Click here for the Sharenet Spot Price page
The JSE Today

Trading Statistics
DateAdv.Decl.Unch.ActivesVolumeValueTradesOrders
12/12/201713824558441399,834,122R22,863,567,4383098312120833
11/12/201715318261396367,360,358R19,182,688,4002597731393798
08/12/201713821356407534,771,207R22,460,312,2002698672080030
07/12/201714421650410605,382,172R24,245,816,9323185632192991
06/12/201710527844427729,745,968R33,499,541,0604272722494603
* Includes all listed instruments on the JSE
Major Moves Up
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 STEINHOFF  117624125.78.%67883006
2 DELTA  1081820.00.%2336
3 RHODES  237630614.78.%47631
4 EFFICIENT  4005014.29.%441
5 EMEDIA  4205013.51.%1145
6 HOSP-B  11891089.99.%30247
7 FINBOND  324248.00.%84243
8 NET1UEPS  1500910097.21.%2425
9 HULAMIN  630427.14.%296705
10 CROOKES  60004007.14.%12
11 TRADEH  1517845.86.%147340
12 MASPLAST  185105.71.%3084
13 PALLINGHT  300155.26.%218023
14 LONMIN  1116555.18.%470864
15 CHOPPIES  295144.98.%70148
16 ROLFES  252114.56.%172917
17 SPEAR  960404.35.%859465
18 SASFIN  45681683.82.%23873
19 OCEANA  84502993.67.%71934
20 SANDOWNCP  300103.45.%687162

Click here for more Major Moves...
Major Moves Down
SharenameSaleMove% MoveVolume
1 E-MEDIA-N  396-54-12.00.%4210
2 Dis-Chem  3405-453-11.74.%5685788
3 EFORA  116-12-9.38.%22882
4 ANCHOR  370-38-9.31.%150148
5 AVENG  150-15-9.09.%407749
6 RBPLAT  2650-247-8.53.%92473
7 PFB  369-31-7.75.%14590
8 CIL  355-29-7.55.%418219
9 GRANPRADE  231-18-7.23.%352505
10 MRHLD  1150-89-7.18.%297070
11 WILDRNESS  700-50-6.67.%181
12 STADIO  710-50-6.58.%723216
13 Cognition  114-8-6.56.%34200
14 ALEXANDER  600-40-6.25.%1862873
15 SHRETAIL  1582-94-5.61.%39273686
16 4SIGHT  188-11-5.53.%2183
17 BLUETEL  1340-74-5.23.%1277378
18 ARB  550-30-5.17.%763
19 SIBANYE  1615-85-5.00.%10223846
20 EOH  4901-257-4.98.%1662973

Click here for more Major Moves...

New Highs
SharenameSaleHighMove% MoveVolume
1 S-InzaloB  820082002002.50.%4892
2 SIRIUS  12351279252.07.%461349
3 CASHBIL  4178243998-57-0.14.%56581
4 KUMBAIO  3582036699-283-0.78.%938658

Click here for more Major Moves...
New Lows
SharenameSaleLowMove% MoveVolume
1 E-MEDIA-N  396315-54-12.00.%4210
2 ANCHOR  370351-38-9.31.%150148
3 RBPLAT  26502608-247-8.53.%92473
4 ARCMITTAL  444435-23-4.93.%161465
5 IMPLATS  30403013-110-3.49.%4333910
6 SYGSWIX40  11531157-13-1.11.%1362
7 VODACOM  1371013496-126-0.91.%2740874
8 IAPF  12141121-4-0.33.%952604
9 ERIN  24952495-5-0.20.%25
10 SA-CORP  4474380.3530253
11 TOWER  690670152.22.%89070
12 EMEDIA  4203305013.51.%1145

Click here for more Major Moves...

Index Summary
Index NameRPMove% Move
Top 4051,312.31-398.91-0.77%
Industrial86,515.73-1057.80-1.21%
Mid Cap72,956.09-884.66-1.20%
Small Cap57,663.55-117.88-0.20%
Resource 2036,043.5041.430.12%
Industrial 2579,077.82-997.21-1.25%
Financial 1515,815.18-81.80-0.51%
Financial & Ind. 3081,484.57-881.63-1.07%
All Share57,523.62-473.71-0.82%
Oil & Gas 7,195.69.000.00%
Mining 26,854.91.230.00%
Gold Mining1,268.51-33.22-2.55%
Platinum Mining18.02-.45-2.44%
GENERAL MINING8,258.5755.170.67%
Oil & Gas Producers 38,689.88.000.00%
Basic Materials 25,576.48-7.50-0.03%
Chemicals 21,715.44101.090.47%
Forestry & Paper 58,457.10-412.33-0.70%
Industrial Metals 18,574.74-200.26-1.07%
Industrials 48,350.11-634.18-1.29%
General Industrials 181.39-2.39-1.30%
Consumer Goods 72,843.10934.901.30%
Automobiles & Parts 4,925.2067.941.40%
Household Goods80.711725.78%
Health Care 7,086.56-13.35-0.19%
Beverages 213.125.842.82%
Index NameRPMove% Move
Food Producers 9,949.4110.930.11%
Personal Goods 1,210.209.090.76%
Consumer Services 25,116.11-707.59-2.74%
General Retailers 6,886.07-64.73-0.93%
Travel & Leisure 4,496.56-19.97-0.44%
Media 760.96-26.92-3.42%
Support Services 2,021.9146.202.34%
Telecommunications 6,659.91-14.13-0.21%
Financials 42,539.38-260.62-0.61%
Banks 7,984.76-96.52-1.19%
Non-life Insurance 66,145.29-1385.02-2.05%
Life Insurance 39,986.152.500.01%
General Financial 3,527.78-35.84-1.01%
Technology 33,535.65-869.75-2.53%
SHARIAH TOP40 2,970.60160.54%
FTSE/JSE SHARIAH ALL3,372.4430.08%
COAL MINING18,684.52-575-2.99%
FTSE JSE Fledgling 7,263.16170.23%
FTSE/JSE TOP 40 USD4,028.3053115.18%
FTSE/JSE Alt X 1,140.04-20-1.69%
SA LISTED PROPERTY 660.09-.25-0.04%
CAPPED PROPERTY 534.38-0.15%
RESOURCE 20,407.43-6-0.03%
DIVIDEND PLUS232.73-2-0.74%
FTSE/JSE RAFI 4010,607.08-31-0.29%
Capped Top 4026,298.91-91-0.35%
Capped All Share28,630.74-156-0.54%
JSE TABACO 11,741.541050.90%

Click here for the Sharenet Index Summary page
Latest Consensus Changes**
CodeCompany NameStatusUpdated
BAWBARLOWORLD LIMITEDSELL08/12/2017
CFRCOMPAGNIE FIN RICHEMONTHOLD08/12/2017
S32SOUTH32 LIMITEDHOLD06/12/2017
ARIAFRICAN RAINBOW MINERALSHOLD06/12/2017
AGLANGLO AMERICAN PLCBUY06/12/2017
Results Expected**
ExpectedCompany NameFin. Date
14/12/2017PBT GROUPSeptember 2017 (Interim)
15/12/2017LONMINSeptember 2017 (Final)
15/12/2017LONMINDSeptember 2017 (Final)
15/12/2017MICROMEGASeptember 2017 (Interim)
19/12/2017POLSKPROPSeptember 2017 (Q)

Recent Dividends**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
SERE06/12/1702/01/1819/01/18EUR 0.0150
BATS05/12/1722/12/1708/02/18GBP 0.4360
AFORBES04/12/1709/01/1815/01/18ZAR 0.1800
LIBHOLD1104/12/1722/12/1702/01/18ZAR 0.0550
SYGNIA01/12/1719/12/1727/12/17ZAR 0.3500
Ex Div**
Share NameDec-DateLDTPay-DateAmount
DCCUSD20/11/1705/12/1711/12/17ZAR 9.8400
SPAR15/11/1705/12/1711/12/17ZAR 4.3500
INVESTEC-P16/11/1705/12/1711/12/17ZAR 4.3457
INVLTDPREF16/11/1705/12/1711/12/17ZAR 4.0558
MRPRICE20/11/1705/12/1711/12/17ZAR 2.7900

Upcoming AGMs**
CodeCompany NameDateStatus
PHMPhumelela Gaming and Leisure Ltd.12/12/2017Confirmed

Stock Exchange News Service
DateTimeHeadline
12/12/201717:46LABAT AFRICA LIMITED - Reviewed Provisional Condensed Consolidated Results for t...
12/12/201717:30OLD MUTUAL PLC - Dealings Disclosure
12/12/201717:28DISTRIBUTION AND WAREHOUSING NETWORK LIMITED - Dealing in securities by an assoc...
12/12/201717:10KAYDAV GROUP LIMITED - Trading statement
12/12/201717:03Tradehold Limited - Establishment Of Tradeholds Zar1,250,000,000 Domestic Prefer...
12/12/201716:40REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA - Reviewing of Securities Lending Facility
12/12/201716:30PHUMELELA GAMING & LEISURE LIMITED - Report on Annual General Meeting Proceeding...
12/12/201716:30BRIKOR LIMITED - Change to the Board of Directors
12/12/201716:30INVICTA HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by associate of a director
12/12/201716:16JSE LIMITED - GEN - General - Macquarie Bank Ltd - Additional Financial Informat...
12/12/201716:10ASCENDIS HEALTH LIMITED - Dealings in securities by directors
12/12/201716:00TRANSSEC 2 (RF) LIMITED - Transsec 2 Quarterly Investor Report
12/12/201716:00TRANSSEC (RF) LIMITED - Transsec Quarterly Investor Report
12/12/201716:00CLOVER INDUSTRIES LIMITED - Feedback on engagement with shareholders
12/12/201715:47CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Quarterly Disclosure In Terms Of Regulation 43 O...
12/12/201715:22TRADEHOLD LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a director of the ...
12/12/201715:00JASCO ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by associates of dir...
12/12/201714:50NVEST FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings by DA employee
12/12/201714:46AFROCENTRIC INVESTMENT CORPORATION LIMITED - Availability of Broad-Based Black E...
12/12/201714:30ASTRAL FOODS LIMITED - Disclosure of beneficial interests in securities
12/12/201714:25OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure Hammerson plc
12/12/201714:15OLD MUTUAL PLC - Form 8.3 - Public Opening Position Disclosure GVC Holdings Plc
12/12/201714:07NU-WORLD HOLDINGS LIMITED - No change statement and notice of AGM
12/12/201714:00GRAND PARADE INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By A Director
12/12/201714:00THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
12/12/201713:25SPEAR REIT LIMITED - Dealing In Spear Shares By An Associate Of A Director
12/12/201713:15STOR-AGE PROPERTY REIT LIMITED - Dealings in the Company's securities by an asso...
12/12/201713:13LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED - Posting of circular relating to scrip d...
12/12/201713:00GRIT REAL ESTATE INCOME GROUP LIMITED - Update Regarding Empowerment Related Par...
12/12/201712:45CAPITEC BANK HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealing In Securities By A Director
12/12/201712:15GREENBAY PROPERTIES LIMITED - Dealings in securities by associates of directors
12/12/201712:04TRADEHOLD LIMITED - Possible voluntary early redemption and delisting of Tradeho...
12/12/201712:03Tradehold Limited - Cancellation Of S393271 Voluntary Early Redemption And Delis...
12/12/201712:00CONSOLIDATED INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP LIMITED - CIG Notice On Compliance With Financ...
12/12/201712:00KAP INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings In Company Shares By Directors
12/12/201712:00WOOLWORTHS HOLDINGS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by a share incentive scheme
12/12/201711:41REBOSIS PROPERTY FUND LIMITED - Claw-back offer declaration and finalisation ann...
12/12/201711:30NASPERS LIMITED - Naspers hosts investor day - 12 December 2017
12/12/201710:55BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE B.V. - Issue Of ZAR20,000,000 Index Securities
12/12/201710:50AVI LIMITED - Dealing In AVI Shares By An AVI Director
12/12/201710:48REX TRUEFORM CLOTHING COMPANY LIMITED - Changes to the salient dates with regard...
12/12/201710:48MMI GROUP LIMITED - MMIG01 - Interest Payment Notification
12/12/201710:45THE STANDARD BANK OF SOUTH AFRICA LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Ann...
12/12/201710:43PSG GROUP LIMITED - Voluntary Announcement
12/12/201710:00ANGLO AMERICAN PLC - Anglo American rough diamond sales value for De Beers tenth...
12/12/201709:45VODACOM GROUP LIMITED - Vesting and sale of forfeitable shares by a director of ...
12/12/201709:34GLENCORE PLC - GLN: Glencore Investor Update
12/12/201709:15ORION MINERALS NL - Drilling Success Continues at Prieska Zinc-Copper Project
12/12/201709:07UNICORN CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITED - Dealings in securities by an associate of a d...
12/12/201709:00LETSHEGO HOLDINGS LIMITED - New Financial Instrument Listing Announcement: New L...
12/12/201709:00CORESHARES GLOBAL INVESTMENTS PCC - Listing of 378 155 additional CSP500 Securit...
12/12/201709:00enX GROUP LIMITED - Change in sector classification
12/12/201709:00FERRUM CRESCENT LIMITED - Update regarding preparation of Toral lead-zinc JORC c...
12/12/201709:00THARISA PLC - No Change Statement and Notice of Annual General Meeting
12/12/201709:00SOUTH32 LIMITED - Daily Share Buy-Back Notice
12/12/201708:50TAWANA RESOURCES NL - Results of General Meeting
12/12/201708:30INVESTEC BANK LIMITED - New Listing- SXEIID
12/12/201708:09AFRICAN RAINBOW CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITED - Change to the board of directors o...
12/12/201708:00DIS-CHEM PHARMACIES LIMITED - Results of accelerated bookbuild

Click here for more SENS news
Send e-mail to for any enquiries or see Contact Details for phone numbers
Home   •   Terms & conditions   •   PAIA   •   Privacy Policy   •   Security Notice   •   Contact Details
Market Statistics are calculated by Sharenet and are therefore not the official JSE Market Statistics. The calculation/derivation may include underlying JSE data.
© 2017 SHARENET (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, South Africa